Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02980, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] overbroad, (3) the deposition notice seeks information protected by attorney
client privilege and/or work product doctrine, (4) the documents request are
not described with reasonable particularity, (5) the documents requested are
overbroad, and (6) some of the documents requested are equally available to
Plaintiff. (Davina Decl., Exh. C.) Most of these objections are inapplicable.
Objections to a notice of the deposition are
very limited and may only pertain to errors or irregularities in the deposition
notice itself. (CCP § 2025.410, [“Any
party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2
(commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless
that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or
irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the
deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any
other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.].) Article 2 which consists of Code of Civil
Procedure §§ 2025.210-2025.295 provide specific requirements that a deposition
notice must satisfy.
Most of Defendant’s objections are
improper as they are not objections based on the irregularity of the
notice. The unilateral setting of a