Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02980, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chevrolet Trax. The complaint asserts
two causes of action for (1) Violation of the Song-Beverly Act – Breach of
Express Warranty and (2) Violation of Song-Beverly Act – Breach of Implied
Warranty.
On November 17, 2022, Plaintiff
filed the instant motion to compel Defendant’s further response to Request for
Production of Documents, Set One (“RPDs”).
On March 21, 2023, Defendant filed an opposition. On March 24, 2023, the parties filed a joint
statement. On March 27, 2023, Plaintiff
filed a reply.
Legal
Standard
Requests
for Production of Documents
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) On receipt
of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the
demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand
if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) A
statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A
representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An
objection in the response is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall
comply with both of the following:
(1) The
motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the
discovery sought by the demand.
(2) The
motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.
Code Complaint Response
A code-compliant response to a
request for production consists of any of the following: (1) a statement that
the party will comply, (2) a representation that the party lacks the ability to
comply, or (3) an objection. (CCP §§
2031.210.) A