Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02980, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“RPD”) “will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control
of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of
item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a
representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that
item or category.” (CCP §
2031.240(a).) If an objection is made
the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible
thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category
of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
The instant motion must be denied as
the discovery cutoff has passed.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2024.020, “any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete