Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV03329, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the
information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics
added.].)
Accordingly, for such an objection to be sufficient to
warrant a denial of discovery, Defendant must provide a privilege log identifying
which -- if any -- documents are being withheld and enough information to note
that the document is protected by attorney client privilege/work product. Defendant fails to do this.
Trade
Secret Objection
Evidence Code section 1060 provides that “the owner of a
trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent
another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to
conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”
A trade secret is defined as “information, including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives
independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known