Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV03329, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on attorney client privilege/work product. While Defendant has properly raised attorney
client privilege there are undoubtedly responsive documents to at least some of
these requests that are not privileged.
Moreover, to the extent that there are privileged documents, Defendant
has not indicated which specific document are privileged. Defendant’s blanket assertion is insufficient
without a privilege log identifying what documents are being withheld and
enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of privilege. (See
CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party objects to the demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the
response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any
document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information
falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is
being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for,
the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular
privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the
information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics
added.].)
Accordingly, for such an objection to be sufficient to
warrant a denial of discovery, Defendant must provide a privilege log identifying
which -- if any -- documents are being withheld and enough information to note