Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV05443, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party
and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of
item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a
representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that
item or category.” (CCP §
2031.240(a).) If an objection is made
the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible
thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category
of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
Defendant
KFH seeks to compel Plaintiff’s further response to RPDs No. 1-40, and 44.
Meet and Confer
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(b)(2) a motion to compel further
responses to a request for production “shall be accompanied by a meet and