Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV05443, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Response to RPD No. 26.)

 

            Objections and Substantive Response

            Here, RPD No. 26 is relevant as it seeks documents of witnesses’ statements.  Accordingly, for the same reasons set forth with RPDs No. 1-19, 22, 24 30, 32, 34-37, and 44, the objections are unsupported. 

Moreover, the substantive response is improper.  A statement of an inability to comply requires Plaintiff to “affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.”  (CCP § 2031.230.)  Further, the response must “also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”  (CCP § 2031.230.) 

            Here, no affirmation of a diligent search has been provided.  Further, Plaintiff fails to specify whether “the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”  (CCP § 2031.230.)  Accordingly, a further response is required.

 

RPDs No. 27-28

            “Please produce all COMMUNICATIONS between YOU and the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (‘EEOC’) regarding YOUR employment with DEFENDANT.”  (RPD No. 27.)