Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV06126, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 4, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a notice
of no opposition to the instant motion.
No opposition has been filed.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2023.030 provides that, “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing
any particular discovery method . . . , the court, after notice to any affected
party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose . . .
[monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging
in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010
provides that “[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not limited
to, the following: . . . (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized
method of discovery. . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery .
. . .”
“Nevertheless, absent unusual
circumstances, such as repeated and egregious discovery abuses, two facts are
generally prerequisite to the imposition of a nonmonetary sanction. There must
be a failure to comply with a court order and the failure must be willful.” (Lee v. Lee (2009) 175