Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV06126, Date: 2024-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] 25 and 26 fail to specify whether Defendant made any reasonable investigation
in responding to the request. Defendant merely
claims a lack of personal knowledge.
(CCP § 2033.220(c).) Thus, in
addition to the lack of proper verification, Defendant’s responses to RFAs Nos.
25 and 26 are separately improper.
Plaintiffs
further contend that the response to RFA No. 18 is improper because Defendant
erroneously repeated the text of RFA No. 17 as the text of RFA No. 18. However, there is no requirement to repeat
the text of the request. (CCP §
2033.210(e), [“Each answer or objection in the response shall bear the same
identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding
request. The text of that request need not be repeated…”].) Thus, the response to RFA No. 18 is not
separately improper beyond the lack of verification.
As to the supplemental
responses to the FROGs, Plaintiffs assert that the supplemental response to