Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV06447, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 13.)  The FAC also attaches the Title Insurance Policy issued by CTIC listing “Bank of the West, a California state banking corp., a corporation, its successors and/or assigns” as the insured party.  (FAC ¶ 57, Exh. F.)  In sum, the FAC alleges that CTIC performed a title search in connection with a title policy for the third-party lender that did not reveal the Deed of Trust at issue. 

            There is no allegation that Plaintiffs specifically contracted for an abstract of title.  (Soifer v. Chicago Title Co. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 365, 370, [“Section 12340.10 states that an ‘abstract of title’ is a “written representation, provided pursuant to a contract, whether written or oral, intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt of such representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents which, under the laws of this state, impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property described therein. An abstract of title is not a title policy as defined in Section 12340.2.’”], [bold added].)  Rather, the FAC concedes that the negligence claim relies upon a title search with a title policy and thus a preliminary report.  Further, there is no allegation that there was a separate contract between Plaintiffs and CTIC for an abstract of title.