Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV08742, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 452(c),(d)), Defendants’ unopposed request for judicial notice is granted.  However, the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of hearsay assertions within. (See Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.) 

 

Legal Standard

California law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability.  (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”