Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] notice must satisfy.
While Defendant has failed to
provide the objections to the deposition notice, the separate statement filed
by Defendant appears to have the “objections” to the notice of deposition that
Defendant sought to raise. However,
these purported objections are improper as they are not based on the
irregularity of the notice. Defendant
primarily objects to the categories sought for examination and the requests for
production as if they are interrogatories and request for production
respectively. This is an improper basis
for objecting to a deposition.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person,
the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters
on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate
and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing
agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as
to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available
to the deponent.” (CCP § 2025.230.) This section does not provide what subjects
can be discussed at the deposition.
Rather, this section notes merely that the categories are to help the
responding party identify who is the responding party’s person’s most
knowledgeable or determine if such person exists.