Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.)  This clearly indicates that Plaintiff wishes to discuss the warranty claims regarding the Subject Vehicle.  Thus, Defendant would be able to determine if any person most qualified to respond to these requests exists and if so, who.  To the extent that Defendant contends that no such person exists, this is immaterial as a basis for objection to the notice because Plaintiff has described with reasonable particularity the matter on which the examination is requested.  (CCP § 2025.230.)

Nor is it necessary for Defendant to object or refuse to produce based on a non-existence of the requested information.  This is because Defendant is only required to “designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent [entity].”  (CCP § 2025.230, [italics added].)  Thus, should the requested information not exist, then Defendant should designate a person most knowledgeable to testify to that extent.