Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposition notices. Nor is there a
reason to provide such relief. As
explained by the Rutter Group, “Errors or defects in a deposition notice are
rarely critical to the outcome of the case and, for this reason, are waived
unless promptly challenged.” (4. [8:483] Notice of Deposition:, Cal. Prac.
Guide Civ. Pro. Before Trial Ch. 8E-4.)
The reason for the harsh waiver rule is
because objections to a notice of the deposition are very limited and may only
pertain to errors or irregularities in the deposition notice itself. (CCP § 2025.410, [“Any party served with a
deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with
Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party
promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at
least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is
scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney
or party on whom the deposition notice was served.].) Article 2 which consists of Code of Civil
Procedure §§ 2025.210-2025.295 provide specific requirements that a deposition
notice must satisfy.
While Defendant has failed to
provide the objections to the deposition notice, the separate statement filed