Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] the nonappearance is sufficient to fulfill the meet and confer requirement.
Discussion
Untimely
Objections
After the instant motion was filed,
Defendant claims to have served objections to Plaintiffs PMK deposition notice
on December 20, 2022. (Major Decl. ¶ 5.) Defense Counsel states that the deposition
notice “was routed to the wrong attorney at my office through our e-service
system.” (Major Decl. ¶ 5.) Thus, Defense Counsel claims that due to this
error, Defendant failed to timely object to the deposition notice. (Major Decl. ¶ 5.)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.410, “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not
comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or
irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying
that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for
which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition
and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.” (CCP § 2025.410(a).)
Here, Defendant’s PMK deposition was set
for August 31, 2022. Thus, any
objections were due by August 28, 2022.
However, as stated by Defendant, the objection was not served until
December 20, 2022 – 114 days after the objections were due.