Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of privilege,
the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a
claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”]
[Italics added.].)
Accordingly, Defendant must provide
a privilege log identifying which if any documents Defendants are withholding
and sufficient information to set forth that the document is protected by
attorney client privilege/work product.
Trade Secret Objection
Evidence Code section 1060 provides
that “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the
secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the
privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” A trade secret is defined as “information,
including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique,
or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,
from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain