Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] log identifying what if any responsive documents Defendant is withholding based
on attorney client privilege/work product.
Though Defendant has properly raised attorney client privilege, there
are undoubtedly responsive documents to at least some of these requests that
are not privileged. Moreover, to the
extent that there are privileged documents, Defendant has not indicated which
specific documents are privileged. This
is insufficient as a privilege log must identify what documents are being
withheld and enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of
privilege. (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party
objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item
or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify
with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically
stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which
an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the
specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege,
the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a
claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”]
[Italics added.].)
Accordingly, Defendant must provide
a privilege log identifying which if any documents Defendants are withholding
and sufficient information to set forth that the document is protected by
attorney client privilege/work product.
Trade Secret Objection