Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV09655, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.220.)  “If only part of an item or category of item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or category.”  (CCP § 2031.240(a).)  If an objection is made the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)

 

Discussion

            Plaintiffs seek to compel Defendant’s further responses to RPDs nos. 16-33, 37-41 and 45-46.

 

Time to File a Motion