Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV11468, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sitzer Decl. ¶ 3, Exh. 3.) Later the same day, Plaintiff Fields sent a
meet and confer letter regarding Defendant’s failure to appear at deposition
and requesting to meet and confer before filing the instant motion. (Sitzer Decl. ¶ 5, Exh. 5.)
In opposition, Defendant contends that the notice is
invalid because Plaintiffs already took Defendants deposition, and Code of
Civil Procedure section 2025.290 prevents a further deposition without further
order of the court. This contention is without
merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.290 merely limits the time of a
deposition of an individual witness to seven hours. (CCP § 2025.290(a).) Moreover, Defendant waived any objection to
the deposition notice. (CCP § 2025.410,
[“Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article
2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity
unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or
irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the
deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any
other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”].)
Accordingly, Defendant fails to set
forth any basis for why the instant motion should be denied. Therefore, Plaintiff Fields’s motion to
compel Defendant’s deposition is GRANTED.
Sanctions
Plaintiff Fields seeks monetary
sanctions of $1,236.65 against Defendant and Defense Counsel.