Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV15543, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 377.30, a ‘cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, ... and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.’”  (Aghaian v. Minassian (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 603, 614.)  “Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 requires the ‘person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest’ to file an affidavit stating, among other things, that ‘ “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate” ’ and ‘[i]f the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest.’ Literally, this provision does not require that the affidavit be filed as a condition precedent to commencing or continuing the