Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV16690, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Verification
“In all cases of a verification of a pleading,
the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own
knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein
stated on his or her information or belief, and as to those matters that he or
she believes it to be true; and where a pleading is verified, it shall be
by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county
where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify
it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other
person verifying the same.” (CCP § 446(a).)
Here,
while the complaint is subscribed by the Plaintiff, the complaint does not
include a verification under oath swearing that the information is true of her
knowledge “except as to the matters which are therein stated on his or her
information or belief, and as to those matters that he or she believes it to be
true”. (CCP § 446(a).) Accordingly, the complaint is not properly
verified as required.
Accordingly,
Defendant’s demurrer to the complaint based on the sufficiency of verification
is SUSTAINED.
Leave to Amend
Leave to amend
must be allowed where there is a reasonable possibility of successful