Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV16994, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is
based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly
asserted.”] [Italics added.].)
Accordingly, Defendant must provide a privilege
log identifying which if any documents Defendant is withholding and enough
information to demonstrate that the attorney client privilege/work product
protects the document(s) identified.
Trade Secret Objection
Evidence Code section 1060 provides that
“the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret,
and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege
will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” A trade secret is defined as “information,
including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique,
or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,
from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain