Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV16994, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics added.].) 

Accordingly, Defendant must provide a privilege log identifying which if any documents Defendant is withholding and enough information to demonstrate that the attorney client privilege/work product protects the document(s) identified.

 

Trade Secret Objection

Evidence Code section 1060 provides that “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”  A trade secret is defined as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value