Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV17498, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Implied Warranty, and (3) Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act – Civil Code §
1793.2(b).
On November 28, 2022, Plaintiffs filed the
instant motion to compel Defendant’s further response to Special
Interrogatories, Set One (“SROGs”). On
April 11, 2023, the Court ordered the parties to further meet and confer
regarding the SROGs at issue. (Minute
Order 4/11/23.) On April 21, Plaintiff
filed a declaration regarding the meet and confer efforts. On May 2, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a notice of non-opposition. On May 5, 2023, Defendant filed a
non-opposition.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a
response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order
compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the
following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete; [or] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under
Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those
documents is inadequate; [or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without
merit or too general.” (CCP §
2030.300(a).)
Notice of the motion must be given within 45 days of service of the
verified response, or upon a later date agreed to in writing. Otherwise, the propounding party waives any
right to compel a further response. (CCP
§ 2031.310(c).) The motion must also be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.
(CCP § 2031.310(b)(2).)
The burden is on the responding part to justify any objection or failure
fully to answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 245, 255.)
Meet and Confer
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300(b)(1) a motion to compel further
responses to interrogatories “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.”
(CCP § 2030.300(b)(1).) “A meet
and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution
of each issue presented by the motion.”
(CCP § 2016.040.)
On
July 8, 2022, Plaintiffs served the instant SROGs at issue.