Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV17498, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, “[a]nswers must
be complete and responsive. Thus, it is not proper to answer by stating, ‘See
my deposition,’ ‘See my pleading,’ or ‘See the financial statement.’
Indeed, if a question does require the responding party to make reference to a
pleading or document, the pleading or document should be identified and summarized
so the answer is fully responsive to the question.” (Id. at pp.783–784, [italics
added].) Accordingly, further responses
are required.
Sanctions
Sanctions were not
requested in the notice. Therefore, no
sanctions can be awarded. (CCP §
2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify
every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and
specify the type of sanction sought.”].)
CONCLUSIONS AND
ORDER
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiffs Manuel
Maravilla and Juliana Anaya’s motion to compel Defendant Nissan North America,
Inc.’s further response to Special Interrogatories, Set One is GRANTED.
Defendant is to provide a further