Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV17842, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded
category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to
which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of
item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation
of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or
category.” (CCP § 2031.240(a).) If an objection is made the responding party
must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or
electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the
demand to which an objection is being made.”
(CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks to compel Defendant GM’s further response
to RPDs nos. 16, 18-43, and 45-46
Time to File a Motion
A party making
a motion to compel further responses must do so within 45 days of service of