Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV18757, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (In re Marriage of Davenport (2011) 194 Cal. App. 4th 1507, 1526.)  Courts are presumed to know and apply the correct statutory and case law and to be able to distinguish admissible from inadmissible evidence, relevant from irrelevant facts, and to recognize those facts which properly may be considered in the judicial decision-making process.  (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 644.)  Moreover, there is no statutory basis for evidentiary objections in connection with the instant motion.

 

Legal Standard

Requests for Production of Documents

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:

(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.

(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.

(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:

(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.

(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

Code Complaint Response

A code-compliant response to a request for production consists of any of the following: (1) a statement that the party will comply, (2) a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or (3) an objection.