Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV18757, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.220.)  “If only part of an item or category of item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or category.”  (CCP § 2031.240(a).)  If an objection is made the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)

 

Discussion

            Pursuant to the joint statement, Plaintiff seeks to compel Defendant’s further response to RPDs No. 3, 7, 9, 12, 17, 21, 22, 25, 27, 31, 33, 34, 36, 41, 42, 43, 51, 68, 72, 76, 78, 79, and 82.