Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV18757, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Though Defendant may have properly raised attorney client privilege, there are undoubtedly responsive documents to at least some of these requests that are not privileged.  Moreover, to the extent that there are privileged documents, Defendant has not indicated which specific documents are being withheld on the basis that they are privileged.  Defendant’s blanket assertion of privilege is insufficient.  Defendant must produce a privilege log identifying what documents Defendant is withholding and enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of privilege. (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics added.].) 

Accordingly, Defendant must provide a privilege log identifying which, if any, documents Defendant is withholding and enough information to demonstrate that the attorney client privilege/work product protects the document(s) identified.

 

Trade Secret Objection