Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV18757, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Substantive Response are Improper and Unclear

            As quoted above, each of Defendant’s responses includes an objection and a substantive response.  The substantive responses each note that they are “subject to and without waiving any objection”.  These substantive responses are not code compliant. 

            Defendant has not waived any objections.  Thus, it is unclear whether any responsive documents are being withheld based on such objections.  Defendant was required to identify the documents being withheld and the basis for the withholding.  (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics added.].)  If all responsive documents are being produced the response must clearly identify as such stating that Defendant has produced all responsive documents in its possession, custody, or control and identify the responsive documents.