Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV19727, Date: 2023-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] act or contract” unless he or she was duly licensed “at all times during the
performance of that act or contract.” (§ 7031, subd. (a).)’
[Citation.]” (Kim v. TWA
Construction, Inc. (Cal. Ct. App., May 13, 2022, No. H045900) --
Cal.Rptr.3d -- 2022 WL 1515516, at *6.)
“[S]ection 7031 bars all actions, regardless of the equities
and however they are characterized, which effectively seek ‘compensation’ for
illegal unlicensed contract work. [Citation.] Thus, if the primary ‘relief
sought is compensation’ for the unlicensed work, then
‘section 7031 bars the action.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at *7.)
Further, pursuant to
Business and Professions Code section 7031(b), “[e]xcept as provided in
subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor
may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to
recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of
any act or contract.” (Alatriste v.
Cesar's Exterior Designs, Inc. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 656, 664.)
In sum, Business and Professions Code section 7031 acts
as both a shield and a sword preventing any recovery for those who do
unlicensed construction work and “ ‘allow[ing] persons who utilize unlicensed