Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV23538, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Since Jackson Square was Blue Pine's main source of income, Blue Pine had no other choice but to agree to Hilton's demands, and allowed Hilton to use Blue Pine's employees to its detriment.”  (Id. ¶ 18.) 

These allegations are insufficient to state a claim for extortion.  Plaintiffs fail to allege that Hilton was threatening any false representation to Jackson Square to make Blue Pine lose business.  Nor does the complaint allege any of the bases for extortion under Penal Code section 519.  (Pen. Code, § 519, [“Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person. [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime. [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. [¶] 4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them. [¶] 5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”].)  Moreover, it is unclear what the harm alleged is.  The complaint implies that Hilton paid Blue Pine for using the employees by “rent[ing] out” the employees.