Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV24207, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Omni Hotels Management Corporation (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 299, 305.)  “California's Unruh Act creates a cause of action for any person who is denied the right to ‘full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever’ based on that person's ‘sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status.’ (Civ. Code, §§ 51, subd. (b), 52.)”  (Mackey v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 640, 660.)

            Pursuant to Civil Code section 52, “[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to [Unruh Act], is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in [the Unruh Act].”  (Civ. Code, § 52(a), [italics added].)