Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25294, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42, [internal citations omitted].)

            “There is no statute of limitations specific to quiet title actions. [Citations.] Instead, courts refer to the underlying theory of relief (for example, adverse possession, breach of contract or fraud) to determine which limitations period applies.”  (Eleanor Licensing LLC v. Classic Recreations LLC (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 599, 613, Fn. 12.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 318, “[n]o action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”  (Id.)