Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25294, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Eleanor Licensing LLC v. Classic Recreations LLC (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 599, 613, Fn. 12.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 318, “[n]o action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”  (Id.)  Similarly, under Code of Civil Procedure section 319, “[n]o cause of action … arising out of the title to real property, … , can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, … was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.”  (Id.)