Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25716, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of the discovery process.  (CCP § 2023.010(d).) 

 

Discussion – Form Interrogatories

As noted in the procedural history above, Plaintiff has served further responses to the Form Interrogatories (Employment Law) at issue.  (Jacobo 1/18/24 Decl.)  Per the attached declaration, Plaintiff appears to have substantively responded to each at issue interrogatory without objection.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300 “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand” [.]  (Id., [italics added].)  As Plaintiff has served further responses to the Form Interrogatories (Employment Law) at issue, Defendant has received the further response that it sought to compel, further to the original responses.