Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25716, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.310(b)(2).)

The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the interrogatories.  (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 245, 255.)

Motion to Compel Deposition

“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action.  The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”  (CCP § 2025.010.) 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(a) provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . , without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document . . . described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document . . . described in the deposition notice.” 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(b) provides: “A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following: 

 

  1. The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. 

 

  1. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” 

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(c) provides, “(1) If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”