Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25716, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The sole document suggesting the existence of such a motion is a declaration referencing an unfiled motion to deem admitted. “A party filing a motion, …. must serve and file a supporting memorandum. The court may construe the absence of a memorandum as an admission that the motion … is not meritorious and cause for its denial[.]”  (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1113(a).)  As Defendants failed to file any memorandum for any motion to deem admitted, the Court finds that the motion lacks merit and must be denied.

 

Legal Standard

Interrogatories

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete; [or] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate; [or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”  (CCP § 2030.300(a).)

Notice of the motion must be given within 45 days of service of the verified response, or upon a later date agreed to in writing.  Otherwise, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response.  (CCP § 2031.310(c).)