Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25716, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.
(CCP § 2031.310(b)(2).)
The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure
to fully answer the interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 245, 255.)
Motion to Compel
Deposition
“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by
taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to
the action. The person deposed may be a
natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a
partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.” (CCP § 2025.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(a)
provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action
. . . , without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails
to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce
for inspection any document . . . described in the deposition notice, the
party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s
attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document . .
. described in the deposition notice.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(b)
provides: “A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the
following:
Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(c)
provides, “(1) If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall
impose a monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the
deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is
affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.”
Under Code of Civil Procedure §
2023.030(a), “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one
engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that
conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,