Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25716, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The unilateral setting of a deposition is not a valid basis for an objection.  As no valid objection has been raised to the deposition notice, and Plaintiff has failed to provide alternative dates for the deposition, Defendants motion to compel Plaintiff’s deposition is GRANTED.

 

Sanctions

            Sanctions were not requested in the respective notices.  Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded.  (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)

 

CONCLUSIONS AND ORDER

Based on the foregoing, Defendants J.H. Snyder Company, One Museum Square LLC, and Lon Snyder motion to compel Plaintiff Leticia Jacobo’s further responses to Form Interrogatories (Employment Law) is DENIED AS MOOT.