Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV25933, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The request violates the attorney-client, attorney work product and/or consulting expert privileges. Moreover, the request seeks the production of confidential and proprietary information. The request constitutes an unreasonable invasion of privacy, violates third party privacy rights, seeks documents irrelevant to the subject matter of this action and is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Finally, the request seeks documents in the possession of third parties.”  (Response to RPD No. 48.)

 

Trade Secret Objection

Evidence Code section 1060 provides that “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”  A trade secret is defined as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value