Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV26421, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the term of the lease, the Court must presume by operation of law that the
lease is only for one month. Thus, the Lease
Agreement would have expired before the termination of the tenancy. Moreover, there is no allegation that the
eviction was improperly done as notice would not necessarily be required
depending on the legal avenue Defendant utilized to evict Plaintiff as a trespasser. (See Black, supra, 77 Cal.App. at p.85.) Accordingly, Defendants’ demurrer to the
second cause of action is SUSTAINED.
Third Cause of
Action: Violation of Civil Code section 1940.2
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff
fails to allege any facts that this code section was violated.
Pursuant to Civil Code section
1940.2, “[i]t is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the
purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: … [¶] (4) Commit a
significant and intentional violation of Section 1954.” (Id.)
Civil Code section 1954 restricts the entry of a landlord into a tenant’s
dwelling. (Civ. Code, § 1954.) As a statutory cause of action, a violation
of Civil Code section 1940.2 must be plead with specificity. (See Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit
Dist.