Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV26421, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962,
967.)
Civil Code section 1954 does permit a
landlord to enter the premises without notice in multiple circumstances
including “(1) To respond to an emergency. [¶] (2) If the tenant is present and
consents to the entry at the time of entry. [¶] (3) After the tenant has
abandoned or surrendered the unit.” (Civ.
Code, § 1954(e).) The complaint lacks
any allegations indicating that these circumstances did not occur.
Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer to
the third cause of action is SUSTAINED,
Fourth Cause of
Action: Violation of Civil Code section 789.3
Defendant asserts that
Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege a violation of Civil Code section 789.3.
Pursuant to Civil Code section 789.3,
“a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease
or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a
tenant as his or her residence, willfully: [¶] (1) Prevent the tenant from
gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock
or by any other similar method or device; … [¶] (3) Remove from the premises
the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the
prior written consent of the tenant…” (Civ.
Code, § 789.3(b).)
Here, the complaint does allege that
Defendant removed Plaintiff’s property and changed the locks to the
property. (Complaint ¶¶ 49-50.) However, as noted above, as Plaintiff has
failed to allege the term of the Lease Agreement or specify when rent is due,