Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV29235, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] take judicial notice of court and state records, (See Evid. Code, §
452(c),(d)), the unopposed request for judicial notice is granted. However, the
Court will not take judicial notice of the truth of assertions within those
court records. (See Herrera v. Deutsche
Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.)
Legal
Standard
California law incorporates many of the
basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a
presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group,
Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement
to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
for the revocation of any contract.”
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement
alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and
that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall
order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it