Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV30230, Date: 2025-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] store without a legitimate reason, asked whether Plaintiffs were qualified to
buy certain items, and used a racial epithet targeted at Plaintiffs’ race –
clearly provide sufficient factual basis to support the claim that Defendant’s
conduct was intentional and based on Plaintiffs’ race.
Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer to the first cause of action for
violation of the Unruh Act is OVERRULED.
Second Cause of Action – Violation of 42 USC Section 1981
Defendant
contends that the second cause of action for violation of 42 USC Section 1981
fails because Plaintiff was not denied the right to make purchases at
Defendant’s Whole Foods location in Pasadena.
Section 1981(a) of the Civil
Rights Act provides: “All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States
shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce
contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . .” (42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).) Section 1981(b) clarifies that “‘make and
enforce contracts’ includes the making, performance, modification, and
termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms,
and conditions of the contractual relationship.” (Id. at (b).) To state a section 1981 discrimination claim,
Plaintiffs must allege that “(1) [they] [are] a member of a protected class,
(2) [they] attempted to contract for certain services, and (3) [they] w[ere]
denied the right to contract for those services.” (Lindsey v.