Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV30425, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 25, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an opposition to the instant motion to compel arbitration.  On January 26, 2023, Defendants filed a reply.  On February 1, 2023, the Court continued the instant motion to April 4, 2023.

 

Legal Standard

California law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability.  (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”