Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV30425, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] and (12) Violation of Business & Professions Code § 17500 et seq. On January 25, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an opposition
to the instant motion to compel arbitration.
On January 26, 2023, Defendants filed a reply. On February 1, 2023, the Court continued the
instant motion to April 4, 2023.
Legal
Standard
California law incorporates many of the
basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a
presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group,
Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement
to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
for the revocation of any contract.”
“On petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a
controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the
court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the