Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV34229, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] most of which are germane to the issues in this case, and which Defendant White
was wrongfully retaining, (3) the deposition was unilaterally set, and (4) Plaintiffs
incorporated their objections in Plaintiff Ament’s response to Defendant’s request
for production of documents, which requested identical documents as the
deposition notice. As of this hearing,
these objections are inapplicable.
Objections to a notice of the deposition are
very limited and may only pertain to errors or irregularities in the deposition
notice itself. (CCP § 2025.410, [“Any
party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2
(commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless
that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or
irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the
deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any
other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.].) Article 2 which consists of Code of Civil
Procedure §§ 2025.210-2025.295 provide specific requirements that a deposition
notice must satisfy.
As noted above, all parties have now
appeared and thus Plaintiff Ament’s objection that not all parties have
appeared no longer holds true.