Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV34229, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, to the extent that the financial information sought invades Plaintiff’s privacy it is unclear why simple redactions of the confidential information such as all but the last four digits of Plaintiff Ament’s social security number and account number(s) would not suffice.  Given that the documents appear to be relevant and Plaintiff Ament has not yet supported his privacy objections these objections would likely be overruled. 

 

Sanctions

Here, sanctions were not requested in the notice.  Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded.  (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)

 

CONCLUSIONS AND ORDER

Based on the foregoing, the demurrer by Defendant Justin White motion to compel the deposition of Plaintiff Zachary Ament is GRANTED.