Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV34241, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to Revenue and Tax Code section 4807, “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”  (Id.)
            “The Legislature passed section 4807 to conform with California Constitution, article XIII, section 32[.]”  (Merced County Taxpayers' Assn. v. Cardella (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 396, 400.)  The state constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”  (Cal. Const., art.