Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV34241, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.¿at (a).)  There is a similar meet and confer requirement for motions to strike.  (CCP § 435.5.)

Here, Defendants have fulfilled the meet and confer requirements.  (Kim Decl. ¶¶ 2-7.)[1]

 

Discussion – Demurrer

            Defendants demurrer to the second and third causes of action alleged against them.  Defendants assert that the second and third causes of action are barred because (1) the only remedy available to Plaintiffs is a tax refund action and (2) these causes of action are barred by Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807.

            Pursuant to Revenue and Tax Code section 4807, “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”  (Id.)
            “The Legislature passed section 4807 to conform with California Constitution, article XIII, section 32[.]”  (Merced County Taxpayers' Assn. v.