Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV34241, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] is a tax refund action and (2) these causes of action are barred by Revenue and
Taxation Code section 4807.
Pursuant to Revenue and Tax Code
section 4807, “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable
process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any
county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin
the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.” (Id.)
“The Legislature passed
section 4807 to conform with California Constitution, article XIII, section
32[.]” (Merced County Taxpayers'
Assn. v. Cardella (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 396, 400.) The state constitution provides in relevant
part that “[n]o legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any
court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the
collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action
may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may
be provided by the Legislature.” (Cal.
Const., art. XIII, § 32.) “The language
used in each of these provisions is nearly identical, and the policy behind
both of them is the same: to allow revenue collection to continue during
litigation so that essential public services dependent on the funds are not