Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV36524, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In California state court proceedings such as the instant one, the California Code of Civil Procedure – i.e., the CCP or Code of Civil Procedure --  govern. 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 does permit the inspection of land pursuant to a discovery request propounded on a party as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.030 and 2031.040.  However, only after an improper response to a request to inspect land or lack of timely response may the Court order such inspection. (CCP §§ 2031.300, 2031.310, 2031.320.)  Moreover, the entry of land under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 is explicitly limited to only “inspect[ing] and to measur[ing], survey[ing], photograph[ing], test[ing], or sampl[ing] the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.”  (CCP § 2031.01(d).)  Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 does not permit entry upon land for Plaintiff to conduct repairs as requested by the instant motion.  Thus, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 is inapplicable to the instant motion.