Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV36554, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“RPD”) “will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control
of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of
item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a
representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that
item or category.” (CCP §
2031.240(a).) If an objection is made
the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible
thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category
of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
As noted at the conclusion of the April
18, 2023 informal discovery conference, only Jack Silverman, Clara Silverman,
Mariel Sandoval, and Engstrom’s responses to RPDs No. 3 and 10 remain at issue.
The
Instant Motion Must be Denied as Untimely