Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV39535, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] E.     The First Amended Complaint filed in this action.

As the Court may take judicial notice of court records and actions of the State, (See Evid. Code, § 452(c),(d)), City’s unopposed request for judicial notice is granted.  However, the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of hearsay assertions within the judicially noticed documents. (See Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.) 

 

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure § 36(d), provides that “[i]n its discretion, the court may [] grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.”  (Id.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure § 36(e), in its discretion, the court may grant “a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.”  (Id.)

“[T]he decision to grant or deny a preferential trial setting rests at all times in the sound discretion of the trial court in light of the totality of the circumstances.”  (Salas v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 342, 344.)