Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV39535, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”  (CCP § 36(f).)

 

Discussion

            Plaintiff Herzog seeks trial preference pursuant to the discretionary provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subdivisions (d) and (e). 

 

Trial Preference Is Not Warranted Under Subdivision (d)

            To prevail under Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subdivision (d), the moving party must produce “clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.”  (Id., [italics added].) 

            “The standard of proof known as clear and convincing evidence demands a degree of certainty greater than that involved with the preponderance standard, but less than what is required by the standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.