Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV39535, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Updated Herzog Decl. ¶ 16, Exh. 2.)

            Plaintiff Herzog claims that “[d]ue to [his] current illnesses and injuries (see 2 attached Doctors Letters) [he] [is] at an increased risk for a fatal cardiovascular event within 6 months.”  (Updated Herzog Decl. ¶ 13.)

            Though Plaintiff claims that he is at an increased risk of a fatal cardiovascular event within 6 months, the two Doctor Letters attached to Plaintiff Herzog’s updated declaration – the March 12, 2025 Letter and the April 4, 2025 Letter – do not state this conclusion. 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subdivision (d) requires “clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months...”  (Id., [italics added].)  Plaintiff Herzog fails to provide such evidence.

The only medical evidence that Plaintiff Herzog presents are two letters from Dr. Rick.  Notably, these letters are not under oath and are conclusory.  In the first letter, Dr.