Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV40774, Date: 2023-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration under
Section 1281.2.” (CCP § 1281.97(a)(1).)
“(b)If the
drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default
under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may … [¶] (1) Withdraw the
claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” (CCP § 1281.97(b)(1).)
“If the
employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate
jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in
accordance with Section 1281.99.” (CCP §
1281.97(d).)
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, “[i]n an employment or consumer
arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or
federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party
pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if
the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid
within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of
the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its
right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a
result of the material breach.” (CCP §
1281.98.)
“(b) If the
drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default
under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to … [¶]
(1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate
jurisdiction.”