Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCP00287, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] In his petition, Shmuel Iscakis points to what he believes are errors of fact and errors of law on the part of the Arbitrator.  Shmuel Iscakis argues that “[i]n total, the Arbitration Award includes approximately $42,220.00 in miscalculations and errors.”  Pursuant to Sy and the cases cited therein, such miscalculations and errors are not a proper basis for denying confirmation of the arbitration award.

 

As to respondent The Three Builders, Inc., Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6 provides that “[a] response [to a petition to confirm an arbitration award] shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition … The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.”  (CCP § 1290.6.)   The Three Builders, Inc. dba California Roofing Installation & Repairs was personally served with Moises Bada’s petition to confirm the arbitration award on April 25, 2023.  The Three Builders, Inc. dba California Roofing Installation & Repairs has failed to respond at all and