Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCV06041, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] unrelated to alleged complaints regarding other vehicles of the same year,
make, and model as the subject vehicle. [¶] 7. This request is unduly
burdensome and oppressive. It is intended to create an unreasonable burden on
this responding party and that ultimate burden is incommensurate with any
benefit to the propounding party. [¶] 8. KA further objects to this request
insofar as it seeks the premature disclosure of expert witness information or
materials.” (Response to RPDs Nos. 16-18.)
Trade Secret Objection
Evidence Code section 1060 provides that
“the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret,
and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege
will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” A trade secret is defined as “information,
including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique,
or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,
from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain