Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCV06041, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Though Defendant may have properly raised
attorney client privilege, there are undoubtedly responsive documents to at
least some of these requests that are not privileged. Moreover, to the extent that there are
privileged documents, Defendant has not indicated which specific document are
privileged. Defendant’s blanket assertion
of privilege is insufficient. Defendant
must produce a privilege log identifying what documents Defendant is
withholding and enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of
privilege. (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party
objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item
or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify
with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically
stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which
an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the
specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is
based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly
asserted.”] [Italics added.].)
Accordingly, Defendant must provide a
privilege log identifying which if any documents Defendant is withholding and
enough information to demonstrate that the attorney client privilege/work
product protects the document(s) identified.
Relevance, Vague, Burdensome, Overbroad,