Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCV06041, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] merit. The terms such as customer
complaints are straightforward and have clear common definitions and
Defendant’s response appears to deliberately misconstrue said requests. (See e.g., Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84
Cal.App.3d 771, 783 [“A party may not deliberately misconstrue a question for
the purpose of supplying an evasive answer.”].)
“Indeed, where the question is
somewhat ambiguous, but the nature of the information sought is apparent, the
proper solution is to provide an appropriate response.” (Ibid.)
Similarly, the objection based on Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.030(c)(1) is unwarranted. This
section requires that each RPD separately “[d]esignate the documents, tangible
things, land or other property, or electronically stored information to be
inspected, copied, tested, or sampled either by specifically describing each
individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.” (CCP § 2031.030(c)(1).) Here, each of these requests satisfies these
requirements.
RPD No. 49
“All
DOCUMENTS provided to any qualified third party dispute resolution program in
which YOU participate regarding, reflecting, or concerning YOUR policies and/or