Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCV12268, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 11.  Overruled

12.  Overruled

Declaration of Jessica Padron

1.     Overruled

2.     Overruled

3.     Overruled

4.     Sustained – Lack of Personal Knowledge/Lack of Foundation

5.     Overruled

6.     Sustained – Lack of Personal Knowledge/Lack of Foundation

7.     Sustained – Lack of Personal Knowledge/Lack of Foundation

8.     Sustained – Lack of Personal Knowledge/Lack of Foundation

9.     Sustained – Lack of Personal Knowledge/Lack of Foundation

10.  Overruled

 

Legal Standard for Motions for Class Certification Generally

Code of Civil Procedure § 382 allows a court to certify a class action “when the question is one of a common interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . .”.  Additionally, “[t]here must be questions of law or fact common to the class that are substantially similar and predominate over the questions affecting the individual members; the claims of the representatives must be typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and the class