Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 23STCV14431, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”  (Ibid.)

            Here, Plaintiff KCSC fails to identify any cause of action that would warrant injunctive relief as requested.  Rather, KCSC merely asserts a purported cause of action for “Permanent Injunction.”  As there is no cause of action for permanent injunction, the first cause of action fails against Defendants.  Accordingly, Defendants’ demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED.

 

Third Cause of Action: Ultra Vires [Corp. Code § 9141(a)]

Defendants assert that the first cause of action fails to allege a claim against Defendants.  The Court agrees.

Corporations Code “Section 9141, subdivision (a) generally provides that an action cannot be brought to limit ‘the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in or implied by the articles’ unless the plaintiff is one of several designated persons[.]”  (Classis of Central California v. Miraloma Community Church (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 750, 768.)  Section 9141 subdivision (a) gives standing to bring claims against officers/directors of a nonprofit religious corporation if “(1) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, or by the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby, or (2) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, by any member suing in a representative suit, or by the corporation, against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.”  (Corp. Code, § 9141(a), [Bold and Italics Added].) 

At most, Corporation Code section 9141(a), merely provides Plaintiff KCSC – as the corporation – with standing to sue Defendants for a violation of their authority.