Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 24STCP00026, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] are considered damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness and
are thus excludable from income. Accordingly, a structured settlement
effectively shelters from taxation the returns from the investment of the
lump-sum payment.’” (321 Henderson Receivables Origination LLC v. Sioteco (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1064.)
Under federal law, the transferee of the structured
settlement payment rights must pay a federal tax on the transaction, unless the
transferee obtains court approval of the transfer in advance in a qualified
order. (26 U.S.C. § 5891(a), (b).) A “‘qualified order’ [is] a final order,
judgment, or decree which [¶] (A) finds that the transfer ... [¶] (i) does not
contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court or
responsible administrative authority, and [¶] (ii) is in the best interest of the
payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents.”
(26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2)(A).)
The qualified order must be issued “under the authority of an
applicable State statute by an applicable State court.” (26 U.S.C. §
5891(b)(2)(B)(i).) In California, the Structured Settlement Protection Act
(Ins. Code § 10134 et seq.) is the applicable
state statute.
Insurance Code section 10139.5 provides that a transfer of structured
settlement payment rights is not effective unless the transfer has been