Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 24STCV15008, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (High Sierra Rural Alliance
v. County of Plumas (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 102, 112, Fn. 2.)
Moreover, even on the merits, Defendants’ request to
transfer under Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) must be
denied.
On
motion of any party, a judge may change the place of trial in an action or
proceeding to promote the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice. (CCP § 397(c).) The moving party has the burden of
establishing these grounds for the transfer because the plaintiff's choice of
venue is presumptively correct. (Lieberman v. Superior Court (1987) 194
Cal.App.3d 396, 401.) CCP § 397
provides: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following
cases: …(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be
promoted by the change.”
The
moving party must sustain this burden of proof by a detailed declaration
specifying the name of each witness, including the witnesses expected to
testify for the opposing party, and the expected testimony of each. (Juneau
v. Juneau (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 14, 15- 17; Stute v.