Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 24STCV17559, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 24, 2024, Defendants filed the instant motion to compel arbitration.  On February 13, 2025, Plaintiffs filed an opposition.  On February 20, 2025, Defendants filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

California law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability.  (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”