Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 24STCV17559, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Penalties, (8) Unfair Competition, and (9) Civil Penalties under the Private
Attorney General Act (“PAGA”).
On December 24, 2024, Defendants filed the
instant motion to compel arbitration. On
February 13, 2025, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. On February 20, 2025, Defendants filed a
reply.
Legal Standard
California
law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal
Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See
Engalla v. Permanente Medical
Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing
controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any
contract.”
“On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses
to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the