Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 24STCV17688, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the instant motion to compel arbitration, the Court granted Plaintiff a
continuance and an opportunity to file additional briefing and evidence in
response to Defendant Partners’ reply evidence. Plaintiff filed a supplemental
opposition on April 18, 2025.
Legal Standard
California
law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal
Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See
Engalla v. Permanente Medical
Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-972.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a
“written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon
such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
“On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement
refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and