Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: BC430652, Date: 2024-06-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kahl & Goveia Commercial Real Estate (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 509, 514-515, [court can use CCP § 187 power to fashion appropriate procedure for third party examination to extent § 708.130 does not apply for the enforcement of a judgment].) 
            “Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.”  (CCP § 1985.3(g).)  Pursuant to a motion under section 1987.1, the court
“may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other orders as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  (CCP § 1987.1(a).) 

 

Discussion – Motion to Vacate

The Motion to Vacate the Renewal of Judgment is Timely

Though the parties do not raise the issue, the Court notes that the instant motion to vacate the renewal of judgment is timely.