Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: JCCP5191, Date: 2025-05-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 2, 2024, the arbitrator’s case manager emailed Defendants reminding them that “the last day to receive” the $13,950 payment “would be January 8, 2024.”

 

Defendants did not pay the fees for Plaintiff Cabada’s claims and the arbitration was terminated.

(Order 2/7/24 at p.2.)

            The Court – presided by Judge Palazuelos – then awarded Plaintiff Cabada sanctions of $5,610 pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a).  (Order 2/7/24.)  An award of sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a) requires a finding that Defendants materially breached an arbitration agreement pursuant to either Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.97 or 1281.98.  (CCP § 1281.99(a) [“The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”].)