Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 20SMCV00786, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Galan v. Wolfriver Holding Corp. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1128. When a statute does not explicitly define “prevailing party,” “which party, if either, prevailed in an action” is left to the discretion of the trial court. Id. In a case with “mixed results,” where a party receives only some of the relief sought, a court can determine, after comparing each party’s objectives to the relief awarded, that there was no prevailing party entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. Olive v. General Nutrition Centers, Inc. (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 804, 827.

Under Cal. Civ. Code §5975, “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Pacific Horizon argues this was an action “to enforce the governing documents” of the parties’ common interest community. The court agrees. Standing for all three causes of action was conferred by Pacific Horizon’s status as a member of a community governed by CC&Rs.