Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 21STCV10353, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiff’s online accounts without permission. FAC ¶85. This is intentional
conduct. The FAC does not contradict the original complaint and is not a sham
pleading.
Desai argues the
invasion of privacy claim does not state what Desai allegedly posted on
Knight’s accounts or when the posts were made. The FAC alleges “in or about
February through August 2020” Desai posted “positive reviews about himself” on
plaintiff’s online accounts without her permission. FAC ¶85. This is sufficient.
OVERRULED.
Motion to Strike
Under Cal. Code of
Civ. Proc. §425.13, plaintiff must obtain court approval before requesting
punitive damages in “any action for damages arising out of the professional
negligence of a health care provider.” The statute only applies to “an injury
that is directly related to the professional services provided by a health care
provider acting in its capacity as such.” Divino Plastic Surgery, Inc. v.
Superior Court (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 972.
Desai argues Knight