Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 21STCV10353, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] January 14, 2019 the procedure “would yield beasts [SIC] with the same
appearance as they appeared after the first surgery…” FAC ¶ 76. This is a specific
allegation of alleged false promise, sufficient to survive demurrer. The FAC also
alleges “[t]he truth was Dr. Ellenbogen intended to substitute his judgment instead
of Ms. Knight’s desires and to use implants that would result in visibly
smaller breasts[.]” Id. ¶77. This is a sufficiently specific allegation of defendant’s
intent not to perform at the time the promise was made. OVERRULED.
Demurrer- Sexual
Harassment
Under Cal. Civ.
Code §51.9, a cause of action for sexual harassment lies where defendant “made
sexual advances, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff
or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or
of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or
severe.”
Ellenbogen alleges
the FAC states “Ms. Knight was put in a position where she felt the need to
feign receptiveness[.]” Demurrer at pg. 8. He argues this indicates the
advances were not unwelcome, or there was no reason for him to conclude they
were unwelcome.