Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22SMCV00483, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] not indicate the spill resulted from negligence or unreasonable/dangerous
conduct. These documents are not evidence of nuisance liability.
Pourmola cites admissions from City employee
declarations that a sewage backup occurred at his property. Neither party
disputes that the backup occurred, but neither declaration contains an
admission the backup resulted from negligence, unreasonable intentional conduct
or inherently dangerous activity. Pourmola has not established a triable issue
of fact as to nuisance. Summary adjudication GRANTED as to nuisance.
Trespass
Under Cal. Gov. Code §815.6, “when a public entity
is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect
against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable
for injury of that kind caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the
public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge
the duty.” Washington v. County of Contra
Costa (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 890, 895-896.
The court previously denied summary judgment on the
grounds that the City’s motion failed to address all the statutes cited as a
basis for governmental liability. 10/25/23 minute order, pg. 4. In the