Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22SMCV00483, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] as statements by a party opponent.
A party employee’s out-of-court statements can only
be party admissions if the employee was authorized to speak on the party’s
behalf. Osborne v. Todd Farm Service (2016) 247 Ca.App.4th 43, 53. Pourmola provides no evidence regarding
the employee’s authority to speak on the City’s behalf, his name, job title or
management status. This is not a party admission.
Plaintiff also argues the statements are
declarations against interest, a spontaneous statement or a contemporaneous
statement. Evidence Code §§1230, 1240 or 1241. Under Evid. Code §1230, an
out-of-court statement is admissible “if the declarant is unavailable as a
witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s
pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil
or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him
against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred,
ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his
position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
Cal. Evid. Code §1230.
Pourmola has not established the employee was
authorized to speak on behalf of the City. For his statement to be admissible
under §1230, the statement must have been against his individual interest. The unnamed