Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22SMCV01367, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes and requests sanctions. Defendants offer declarations of
counsel Gates and general counsel for Fei Labs, Inc. Grieco.
Courts
have “inherent authority” to control proceedings before them, including
discretion to extend discovery deadlines. See, e.g., Briggs v. Brown
(2017) 3 Cal.5th 808, 852, as modified on denial of reh’g Oct. 25, 2017;
Hernandez v. Superior Ct. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1246, as
modified Feb. 24, 2004. In assessing whether to grant a motion to reopen
discovery following the setting of a new trial date, §2024.050 requires the
Court to consider “any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but
not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the
discovery. (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the
discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the
discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.
(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery
motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise
interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.