Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22SMCV01704, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] constitute a defense. Plaintiff argues a general denial is insufficient where a
complaint for unlawful detainer seeks more than $1,000.
The
standard for a motion for judgment on the pleadings is the same as that for a
general demurrer -- under the state of the pleadings, together with matters
that may be judicially noticed, it appears a party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Bezirdjian v. O’Reilly (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 316, 321-322,
citing Schabarum v. California Legislature (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th
1205, 1216.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 431.40 subsection (a) states: “Any provision of law
to the contrary notwithstanding, in any action in which the demand, exclusive
of interest, or the value of the property in controversy does not exceed one
thousand dollars ($1000), the defendant at his option, in lieu of demurrer or
other answer, may file a general written denial and a brief statement of any
new matter constituting a defense.”
Defendants
have not filed an opposition. However, on 10/27/22, defendants in pro per filed
a request to continue the dates for FSC and trial, alleging lack of service. The
court will hear from the parties regarding service and related issues.