Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22SMCV01853, Date: 2025-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1030. Defendants request
$50,717.36 based on costs/fees already incurred ($17,081.69 - Decl. Kamel para.
5) and anticipated expenses ($33,635.67 - Decl. Kamel para. 6, based on
counsel’s experience plus the provided breakdown of expenses). Plaintiff moves for an order
requiring defendants to post bond totaling $3,368,645 “pursuant to the court’s
inherent equitable powers.”
Defendant’s Motion for Order
Requiring Plaintiff to Post Security Bond
The
court has the authority to impose a bond requirement under Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
§1030, which states that when plaintiff resides out of state, defendant may
apply for an order requiring plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an
award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action. Such
undertaking includes “reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to
recover by a statute apart” from §1030. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1030(a). A
defendant’s motion must also be made on the grounds that there is a reasonable
possibility moving defendant will obtain judgment. Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
§1030(b).
Plaintiff
resided in Texas. Decl. Kamel para. 13; exh. B. Plaintiff filed a Notice of