Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 22STCV20393, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] SAC ¶ 86. Plaintiff suffered severe emotional distress due to defendants’ failure to report her injuries. SAC ¶ 90.

The SAC alleges all the requisite elements of a claim for NIED and alleges the failure to report the injuries. OVERRULED.

Sixth Cause of Action/Negligent Supervision of Student (Gov. Code § 815.6) (asserted against FIRST STUDENT ONLY)

“Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Gov. Code § 815.6.

Education Code § 44807 provides that “[e]very teacher in the public schools shall hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, or during recess.”

 

First Student is not a public entity.