Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV02067, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Elaine W. Mandel, Case: 23SMCV02067, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23SMCV02067 Hearing Date: June 3, 2025 Dept: P
Tentative Ruling
Rahbar v. Wong, Case no. 23SMCV02067
Hearing date June 3, 2025
Defendants’
Motion for Leave to Conduct Independent Neuropsychological Exam
Plaintiff
Rahbar sues defendants DW Investments, LLC and Wong for injuries sustained when
he slipped and fell, striking his head. Defendants moves for leave to conduct a
neuropsychological exam.
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure §2032.310(a), any party that desires to obtain a
mental examination shall obtain leave of court. Code of Civil Procedure §2032.320(b)
provides: “A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the
time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well
as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will
perform the examination.” The examiner must provide a list of diagnostic tests
and procedures to be used. Carpenter v. Superior Court of Alameda (Yamaha
Motor Corporation, USA) (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 249.
Plaintiff
argues defendants failed to show good cause. Per plaintiff’s response to form